How Shire of Mundaring compares to other local governments

Table One - Rates Comparison

MundaringKalamundaSwan
Population 2015 1.40,01560,830131,738
Area 2.644 sq km324 sq km1042 sq km
Length of Roads 2.6566311505
Number of rateable properties 4.14,58822,60255,604
Rates Revenue 2016/17 4.$26,259,031 $34,398,085$113,723,826
Total Revenue 2016/17 4.$46,627,858 $56,630,446$229,922,954
Rates as a proportion of total revenue 3.56.3%60.7%49.5%
Average rates per GRV residential 5.$1,530$1,229$1,332
Rates on GRV $19,651 5.$1,530$1,118$1,331
% of rates revenue from residential 5.85%73%54%
% of rates revenue from commercial / industrial 5.6.12%23%34%
% of rates revenue from agricultural and other land uses 5.3%4%12%
Forecast annual growth in number of rateable properties % 4.0.50%0.80%1.30%
Additional rates revenue from Forecast annual growth in number of rateable properties $ 4.$132,000$300,000$1,500,000
Employee costs/per employee $ 7.$90,225$94,500$101,496

 

Source

1. ABS Estimated Resident Population 30 June 2015

2. WALGA Local Government Directory 2016

3. Calculated

4. Shire/City Budget 2016/17

5. Calculated from Shire/City Budget 2016/17

6. Commercial & industrial property yields higher rates than residential

7. Calculated from Shire/City Annual Report 2015/16

 

35 WA LG Participants Benchmarking FY2016

 MundaringOther WA LGs
FTE per 1, 000 Residents5.2​6.5
Span of Control (Other staff per manager)4​3.3
Capital Expenditure (per resident)$290.00​$540.00
Customer Service FTE*0.4​1.7

 

Source - The Australian LG Performance Excellence Program FY16    

 

 Table Two - Council Statistics Comparison (metro area)

CouncilNo. of CrsNo. of ResidentsNo. EmployeesNo. of Residents per EmployeeNo. of residents per Cr
Armadale1482,267345238.465,876.21
Belmont940,968259158.184,552.00
Bassendean616,00017889.892,666.67
Bayswater1269,439556124.895,786.58
Cambridge928,400196144.903,155.56
Canning11100,6641,20083.899,151.27
Claremont109,6059799.02960.50
Cockburn10105,998810130.8610,599.80
Cottesloe97,60542181.07845.00
East Fremantle97,46253140.79829.11
Fremantle1330,88362349.572,375.62
Gosnells12123,903644192.4010,325.25
Joondallup13174,000997174.5213,384.62
Kalamunda1259,716273218.744,976.33
Kwinana837,83441591.174,729.25
Melville13107,239444241.538,249.15
Mosman Park78,60050172.001,228.57
Mundaring1240,046209191.613,337.17
Nedlands1323,258193120.511,789.08
Peppermint Grove81,7052471.04213.13
Perth921,86073029.952,428.89
Rockingham10124,245534232.6712,424.50
Serpentine-Jarrahdale925,350125202.802,816.67
South Perth946,477260178.765,164.11
Stirling14223,3671,306171.0315,954.79
Subiaco1319,69321193.331,514.85
Swan15130,013989131.468,667.53
Victoria Park938,13541093.014,237.22
Vincent936,69241987.574,076.89
Wanneroo15188,0001,168160.9612,533.33
*Source - Local Government Directory 2016 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​Mundaring
Average no. of Councillors per resident (popn ~40k) ​ ​9.3312
Average no. of employees per resident (popn ~40k) ​ ​328.67209

Local govts with population ~ 40,000​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​

 

 


Skip navigation links
About Council
Council
Strategic Plans
Policies & Local Laws
News & Publications
Awards & Recognitions
Citizenship Ceremonies
Employment
Rates & Services Proposal
Skip navigation links
Services
Building & Planning
Cemeteries
Environment
Fire & Emergency
Infrastructure & Works
Public Health
Ranger Services
Rates
Waste Management
Skip navigation links
Community
Access & Inclusion
Arts & Culture
Grants
Children, Seniors & Youth
Libraries
Volunteers
Community Directory
Community Events
Skip navigation links
Business & Tourism
Business Directory
Mundaring Demographics
Population Forecasts
Economic Profile
Tourism


A Sense of Space, a Sense of Place. Sitemap  |   Copyright Shire of Mundaring 2016